Clicky
Last visit was: Sat Jul 05, 2014 6:44 pm
It is currently Sat Jul 05, 2014 6:44 pm

Registrars - Rogues and Champions


All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


 [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2013 10:40 pm   
You are kiillllling-a my bizinisss!
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:01 am
Posts: 9227
    Registrar compliance rates

    Some registrars have been quick to distance themselves from Internet pharmacy fraud. They suspend services to registrants of domain names that are clearly being used for pharmacy fraud. They are the champions.

    Then there are those other registrars. You know the type. They turn a blind eye and a deaf ear when they are notified of domains used for fraud. They put up all manner of lame excuses - like "there is not enough evidence", or "we are just the registrar, not the hosting site", or "we would need a court order", or "complain to the police" - just to avoid acting responsibly.

    Then there are the in-betweens, those registrars that are part of the way to acting responsibly, part of the way to protecting innocent vistims from fraud, but have yet some way to go to join the ranks of the champions.

    Based on experiences over the past 9 months to June 2014, we have compiled a table showing who are the rogues and who are the champions. We show the number of fraud domain names reported, the number they have suspended, the percentage compliance, and the number of fraud domain names still live and defrauding innocent victims.

    The champions are shown in blue, the rogues are in red.

    Looking at the compliance rates of the top 28 most abused registrars, we see

      * some at high compliance (often over 90%) , removing all fraud pharmacy domains reported,
      * some at partial compliance
      * others who are providing a safe haven for Internet crime (under 30% compliance) or a high number of live sites

    REGISTRARSUSPENDEDREPORTEDPCTPENDING
    PSI-USA, INC / InterNetX105310639910
    TRUNKOZ TECHNOLOGIES9609739913
    NETLYNX INC.2911311893207
    NAMESILO LLC7357559720
    DOMAINCONTEXT161416141000
    EvoPlus Ltd.6876871000
    KEY-SYSTEMS3233379614
    CLOUD GROUP LIMITED19191000
    ABOVE.COM PTY LTD1681681000
    UNITED-DOMAINS AG51511000
    NIC.AT / AT.DOM1601601000
    REGRU-REG-RIPN11111000
    **Domain Silver Inc.** / CERT.PL77771000
    NIC.UA75751000
    PDR LTD.34341000
    1API GmbH2228796
    NAUNET-REG-RIPN67379485121
    BIZCN.COM, INC770779999
    R01-REG-RIPN2423110207
    HTTP.NET INTERNET GMBH2462471001
    DATTATEC.COM18181000
    MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES11111000
    DOMAIN.COM10101000
    NORDNET11111000
    ARCTIC NAMES, INC.881000
    1&1 INTERNET AG991000
    SILICONHOUSE.NET102103991
    TODAYNIC.COM, INC.10323122
    ------------------------------------
    TOTALS10,79211,42394631


    Last updated on June 23, 2014 using 9 months of data starting from August 29, 2013


    Top
     Profile WWW  
     PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 6:21 pm   
    You are kiillllling-a my bizinisss!
    User avatar

    Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:01 am
    Posts: 9227
    Top lists of fraud domains that still have not been suspended by registrars, sequenced from highest abused to lowest

    Updated June 2014


    Top
     Profile WWW  
     PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 12:27 am   
    You are kiillllling-a my bizinisss!
    User avatar

    Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:01 am
    Posts: 9227
    Lists of live domains awaiting action listed by registrar are available at:

    http://spamtrackers.eu/wiki/index.php/Netlynx Netlynx
    http://spamtrackers.eu/wiki/index.php/R01.ru R01.ru
    http://spamtrackers.eu/wiki/index.php/Naunet Naunet
    http://spamtrackers.eu/wiki/index.php/Todaynic Todaynic
    http://spamtrackers.eu/wiki/index.php/NameSilo NameSilo
    http://spamtrackers.eu/wiki/index.php/Key-Systems Key-Systems
    http://spamtrackers.eu/wiki/index.php/InterNetX InterNetX
    http://spamtrackers.eu/wiki/index.php/Bizcn Bizcn
    http://spamtrackers.eu/wiki/index.php/HTTP.NET HTTP.NET
    http://spamtrackers.eu/wiki/index.php/Trunkoz Trunkoz


    Top
     Profile WWW  
     PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2014 9:36 pm   
    You are kiillllling-a my bizinisss!
    User avatar

    Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:01 am
    Posts: 9227
        Worst 10 - Registrar compliance - number of fraud domains still alive

    June 18, 2014



    Dec 15, 2013
    Image

    Shows the number of live domains for the worst hit registrars. These are snapshots taken in December 2013 and May 2014


    Top
     Profile WWW  
     PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 7:48 pm   
    You are kiillllling-a my bizinisss!
    User avatar

    Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:01 am
    Posts: 9227
        Newsflash :

    Saturday June 14 2014

    As a result of ongoing efforts targetting ISPs (who control IP addresses) and Registrars (who control domains) there has been a remarkable turn in events.

    Of my list of fraud pharmacy domains tested and found to be live one week ago, numbering 1,150, there are now only 360 that load a web site.
    The others are either
      suspended by the registrar, or
      the IP address has been wrestled back and cleaned up, or
      the domain name servers that resolve access to the web site have been taken down by the ISP or Registrar.

    Today, the Eva Pharmacy operation is in tatters. However, that is not to say that their operation is wiped out, nor that they can't recover. The majority of the surviving sites are now located in Russia, where the perpetrators are clearly located.

    "Canadian" pharmacies? Not at all. Russan fraudsters? That's more like it.


    Top
     Profile WWW  
     [ 5 posts ] 

    All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Wayback machine and 0 guests


    You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum

    Jump to:  


    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
    Style originally created by Volize © 2003 • Redesigned SkyLine by MartectX © 2008